|Home |Latest |Structure |News |Championships |Calendar |Dojos |Underprivileged |Links |Contact Us |
  |Black Belt Club |Instructors Login |KWF Japan |Search |

Back to Championship Results

2001 Karate no Michi National Championship

held at Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg, 9 - 11 August 2001

Photo gallery

SENIOR DIVISIONS

Mens open elite
KATA KUMITE
1st S. Dorfman (KWF HQ) 1st S. Dorfman (KWF HQ)
2nd B. Dukas (VDB) 2nd B. Dukas (VDB)
3rd W. Dukas (VDB) 3rd G. van Niekerk (PCH)
4th W. Sebotsa (SAS) 4th Pieter Pretorius (KAT)
Ladies Open
KATA KUMITE
1stG. Najjar (HQ)1stSonja Kummer (KWF HQ)
2ndStacey Lee Bolon (KWF HQ)2ndMarchelle Bailey (PCH)
3rdSonja Kummer (KWF HQ)3rdNatasha Raath (KAT) / Ananka Loubser (PCH)
4thZarika van der Berg (PE) 
Mens standard
KATA KUMITE
1st C. Hefer (VDB) 1st A. van Tonder (PCH)
2nd E. Boyce (VDB) 2nd M. Makwela (PTA)
3rd D. Covotsos (KWF HQ)/ H. Combrink (FST) 3rd Jannie Groenewald (PCH)/ L. Tsatsi (RTZ)
Brown belt Kata
MENS LADIES
1st D. Bekker (FRW) 1st A. Schoeman (KWF HQ)
2nd C. Lessing (PCH) 2nd L. Lohlun (KWF HQ)
3rd D. Senye (KAT)/ C. Jooste (PCH) 3rd M. Godfrey (DAN)/ K. Botha (KWF HQ)
Intermediate Mixed Kata
1stJ. Feldman (KWF HQ)
2ndO. Rogowski (VDB)
3rdL. Qun Ma (KWF HQ) / J. Van Heyde (DAN)

JUNIOR DIVISIONS

BOYS OPEN KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS BORN 1990 AND YOUNGER BOYS BORN 1988/1989
1st D. Rogalsky (KWF HQ) 1st N. Badenhorst (VDB)
2nd C. Visagie (PCH) 2nd R. McMillan (VDB)
3rd J. Swanepoel (PCH) / L. Ceragioli (KWF HQ) 3rd R. Fransman (KWF HQ) / S.W. Lubbe (KWF HQ)
BOYS BORN 1986/1987 BOYS BORN 1984/1985
1st A. Badenhorst (VDB) 1st Kevin Croft ( KWF HQ)
2nd N. Georgiadis (KWF HQ) 2nd F. Letaoana (SAS)
3rd K. Blauw (VDB) / Renier van Tonder (PE) 3rd C. Roos (MKI) / J. Pitsi (SAS)
BOYS BORN 1983
1st W. Dukas (VDB)
2nd N. Galic (VDB)
3rd L. Mofokeng (SAS) / J. van der Merwe (MKI)
GIRLS OPEN KATA DIVISIONS
GIRLS BORN 1990 AND YOUNGER GIRLS BORN 1988/1989
1st Mariska Pretorius (MKI) 1st Mona Pretorius (MKI)
2nd L. Beamish (DAN) 2nd L. Novello (PCH)
3rd E. Geldenhuys (PCH) / N. Pretorius (PCH) 3rd A. Grobler (PCH) / J. Wolmarans (MKI)
GIRLS BORN 1986/1987 GIRLS BORN 1983 - 1985
1st E. Smalberger (VDB) 1st S. Bolon ( KWF HQ)
2nd L. van Eeden (KWF HQ) 2nd K. Botha (KWF HQ)
3rd M. Seale (MKI) / C. Jooste (PCH) 3rd A. Schoeman (KWF HQ) / T. Jacobs (PCH)
BOYS OPEN KUMITE DIVISIONS
BOYS BORN 1992 AND YOUNGER BOYS BORN 1991
1st S. Ackerman (PCH) 1st J. Prinsloo (RLT)
2nd J. Childs (MKI) 2nd H. Wessels (SAM)
3rd A. Pratt (FRW) / J. Jacobs (FST) 3rd D. Viljoen (FST) / D. Meissenheimer (SAM)
BOYS BORN 1990 BOYS BORN 1989
1st C. Visagie (PCH) 1st M. Maseko (SAS)
2nd J. Boyce (VDB) 2nd D. Pienaar (FST)
3rd R. Botha (PCH)/ C. Labuschagne (JRS) 3rd J. Vlotman (FST) / J. van der Merwe (JRS)
BOYS BORN 1988 BOYS BORN 1987
1st R. Fransman (KWF HQ) 1st R. van Tonder (MKI)
2nd W. Alston (MKI) 2nd C. Quan (VDB)
3rd G. Fanoo (DAN) / C. van Heerden (PCH) 3rd N. Georgiadis (KWF HQ) / M. Ilias (MKI)
BOYS BORN 1986 BOYS BORN 1985
1st W. Harker (MKI) 1st Kevin Croft ( KWF HQ)
2nd   2nd J. Pitsi (SAS)
3rd Gert O'Callaghan (KLK) / M. Bezuidenhout (PCH) 3rd A. Follens (RLT) / L. Peters (VDB)
BOYS BORN 1983/1984
1st C. Roos (MKI)
2nd W. Dukas (VDB)
3rd J. Ackerman (PCH) / J. van der Merwe (MKI)
GIRLS OPEN KUMITE DIVISIONS
GIRLS BORN 1991 AND YOUNGER GIRLS BORN 1989/1990
1st E. Geldenhuys (PCH) 1st J. Viljoen (PCH)
2nd N. Pretorius (PCH) 2nd A. Grobler (PCH)
3rd C. Fourie (FST) / Mariska Pretorius (MKI) 3rd J. Visser (PCH) / M. van der Merwe (PCH)
GIRLS BORN 1987/1988 BOYS BORN 1985/1986
1st Mona Pretorius (MKI) 1st P. Mofokeng (SAS)
2nd M. Seale (MKI) 2nd S. Bolon (KWF HQ)
3rd J. Mgandela (KWF HQ) / M. Erasmus (RTZ) 3rd S. Joubert (PCH) / L. Visser (PCH)
GIRLS BORN 1983/1984
1st N. Raath (KAT)
2nd Marchelle Bailey (PCH)
3rd T. Badenhorst (PCH) / T. Jacobs (PCH)
MIXED ADVANCED KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1991 AND YOUNGER BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1990
1st J. Lavagna (RLT) 1st E. Rubin (KWF HQ)
2nd J. Gravett (SAM) 2nd L. Ceragioli (KWF HQ)
3rd F. Fourie (PCH) / H. Wessels (SAM) 3rd C. Matthys (MKI) / M. Richards (FRW)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1989 BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1988
1st K. Dulik (VDB) 1st V. Nazaris (VDB)
2nd R. Myburgh (MKI) 2nd K. Richardson (VDB)
3rd G. Botha (KLK) / J. Prinsloo (KLK) 3rd J. Marais (VDB) / L.P. Oberholzer (VDB)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1987 BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1984 - 1986
1st C. Quan (VDB) 1st L. Peters (VDB)
2nd L. Van Eeden (KWF HQ) 2nd M. Elms (VDB)
3rd S. Uys (RTZ) / D. Marais (RTZ) 3rd P. Malan (VDB) / N. Goosen (MKI)
MIXED INTERMEDIATE KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1993 AND YOUNGER BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1992
1st G. Lachowicz (RLT) 1st A. Parfitt (KWF HQ)
2nd L. Aucamp (PCH) 2nd W. Lamprecht (RTZ)
3rd T. van Niekerk (VDB) / J. van Nierkerk (VDB) 3rd J. Lap (KWF HQ) / J. Strauss (VDB)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1991 BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1990
1st J. Basckin (KWF HQ) 1st J. de Klerk (RLT)
2nd M. Lessing (PCH) 2nd M. Kotze (VDB)
3rd L. van Jaarsveld (VDB) / P. Odendaal (VDB) 3rd M. Kowalik (VDB) / M. Suter (FRW)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1988/1989 BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1983 - 1987
1st K. Pandaram (DAN) 1st S. Mogosi (VDB)
2nd B. Styger (VDB) 2nd M. Marais (RTZ)
3rd D. Grobler (VDB) / M. Fenton (DAN) 3rd E. Thupae (KAT) / M. Randall (MKI)
MIXED NOVICE KATA DIVISIONS
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1994 AND YOUNGER BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1993
1st G. Young (KWF HQ) 1st D. Pearson (RTZ)
2nd K. Degnan (VDB) 2nd R. Bhayat (FRW)
3rd H. Venter (VDB) / R. Nel (RTZ) 3rd M. Jardin (PCH) / G. Fransman (KWF HQ)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1992 BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1991/1990
1st J. Croft (KWF HQ) 1st L. Burton (RTZ)
2nd H. Ueckerman (VDB) 2nd A. Plascocinski (KWF HQ)
3rd K. Towsen (VDB) / J. Bolon (KWF HQ) 3rd C. Luwarne (RTZ) / K. Stephens (FRW)
BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1988/1989 BOYS/GIRLS BORN 1985 - 1987
1st F. Freeman (VDB) 1st D. Honco (KAT)
2nd I. Masele (KWF) 2nd W. Bredenkamp (VDB)
3rd A. Trollip (VDB) / J. Hill (VDB) 3rd A. Mabihi (KAT) / T. Steyn (VDB)


| Home | Site Feedback | Contact Us |
Copyright © 2011 Karate No Michi South Africa.