|Home |Latest |Structure |News |Championships |Calendar |Dojos |Underprivileged |Links |Contact Us |
  |Black Belt Club |Instructors Login |KWF Japan |Search |

Back to Championship Results

2004 Karate no Michi National Championship

held at Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg, 28 - 29 May 2004

Photo gallery




SENIOR DIVISIONS

Event 1 : STANDARD MENS KUMITE Black Belts
1 Joseph Pitsi Dojo: WILFRED SEBOTSA
2 David Harmse Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Christiaan van der Walt Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Lele Tsatsi Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
Event 2 : STANDARD LADIES KUMITE Black Belts
1 Madelein Van Tonder Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Zelda Korff Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
3 Portia Mofokeng Dojo: WILFRED SEBOTSA
3 Magdalize Godfrey Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
Event 3 : STANDARD MENS KATA Black Belts
1 Josh Feldman Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Nicholas Baker Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Martin Pretorius Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Luis De Abreu Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 4 : STANDARD LADIES KATA Black Belts
1 Gabi Najjar Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Jana du Plessis Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Madelein van Tonder Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Stacey-Lee Bolon Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
Event 5 : STANDARD MENS KUMITE Brown Belts (1-3 Kyu)
1 Quintin van der Westhuizen Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
2 Jannie Scheepers Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Daniel Motloung Dojo: WILFRED SEBOTSA
3 John Majola Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
Event 6 : STANDARD LADIES KUMITE Brown Belts (1-3 Kyu)
1 Hayley Genis Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Ilze Bezuidenhout Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Sonja Loots Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Annemarie French Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 7 : STANDARD MIXED KATA Brown Belts (1-3 Kyu)
1 Nicholas Georgiadis Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Otto Rogowski Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Annemarie French Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 George Mosetlhi Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 8 : STANDARD MIXED KATA Blue & Purple Belts (4-5 Kyu)
1 Moses Khumalo Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
2 Pieter van Wyk Senior Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Marius van der Berg Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Jeanne White Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 9 : STANDARD MIXED KATA Orange & Green Belts (6-7 Kyu)
1 Melissa Weber Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
2 Karen Jonker Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
3 Ariel Filipovski Dojo: SHANE DORFMAN
3 Nkomo Lungiso Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 10 : STANDARD MIXED KATA White & Yellow Belts (8-10 Kyu)
1 Sean Boss Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
2 Meshack Mathys Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Joe Kadwell Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Jacques de Kock Dojo: VANDERBIJL

JUNIOR DIVISIONS

Event 11 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1996 and younger)
1 Juan Vermeulen Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 T.J. Kotze Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Marius Ellis Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
3 Willem Aucamp Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 12 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1995)
1 Keagen Palmer Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
2 Henning Joubert Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Jean Pretorius Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
3 Damien de Chalain Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
Event 13 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1994)
1 Ruan Genis Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Naldo Meyer Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Nathan Nortje Dojo: HEIN COMBRINK
3 Johan van Aswegen Dojo: GERHARD SAUERMAN
Event 14 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1993)
1 Jason Thomas Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Roland Theunissen Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Dempsey Bayly Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Louis Aucamp Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 15 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1992)
1 Brandon-Lee van Tonder Dojo: HEIN COMBRINK
2 Morne Alexander Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Zander Paulsen Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Julian Lap Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
Event 16: BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1991)
1 Rory Moses Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Hannes Wessels Dojo: LEON VAN VOLLENSTEE
3 Stefan Meyer Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Coenraad Vermaak Dojo: GERHARD SAUERMAN
Event 17: BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1990)
1 Wion van der Merwe Dojo: GERHARD SAUERMAN
2 Johannes Moletswa Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Thapelo Ngele Dojo: CASS SEHLOHO
3 Leandro Uys Dojo: LEON VAN VOLLENSTEE
Event 18 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1989)
1 Ruan Pretorius Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Nicolaas Badenhorst Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Yvan Smalberger Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Martiens Visagie Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 19 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1988)
1 Glenville Fanoo Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
2 Mauritz Lubcker Dojo: LEON VAN VOLLENSTEE
3 Wiehan Louw Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Chrisjan van Heerden Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 20 : BOYS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1986/87)
1 Tor Halse Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
2 Hanco Duvenage Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Duncan Jacobs Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
3 Ashveer Singh Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 21 : GIRLS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1995 and younger)
1 Chareze French Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Mar-Louise Pretorius Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
3 Olivia Radford Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Sue-Marie Matthee Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
Event 22 : GIRLS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1993/94 )
1 Tatum Kroon Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Vickey-Lee Kotze Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Gabriella Lachowicz Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
3 Chantelle Van Vollenstee Dojo: LEON VAN VOLLENSTEE
Event 23 : GIRLS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1991/92)
1 Elaine Geldenhuys Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Leandri Husselmann Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Lizelle van der Linde Dojo: LOUIS KRUTH
3 Shani Bosse Dojo: JACO DE BRUYN
Event 24 : GIRLS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1989/90)
1 Anika Grobler Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Nadine Benade Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Juanita Viljoen Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Minette Erasmus Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
Event 25: GIRLS OPEN KUMITE (born in 1986/87/88)
1 Elandi van Niekerk Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Jeanne Marais Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Jadi Mgandela Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Ami Bentley Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
Event 26 : BOYS OPEN KATA (born in 1993 and younger)
1 Ernest Chuta Dojo: WILFRED SEBOTSA
2 Dean Heyman Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Daniel Pearson Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Louis Aucamp Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 27 : BOYS OPEN KATA (born in 1992)
1 Julian Lap Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Marco Di Matteo Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Austen Parfitt Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Kyle Els Dojo: VANDERBIJL
Event 28 : BOYS OPEN KATA (born in 1991)
1 Stefan Meyer Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Jano Swanepoel Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Hannes Wessels Dojo: LEON VAN VOLLENSTEE
3 Rory Moses Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
Event 29 : BOYS OPEN KATA (born in 1990)
1 Daniel Rogalsky Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Ryan South Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
3 Michael Jacobs Dojo: HEIN COMBRINK
3 Marcell Genis Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 30 : BOYS OPEN KATA (born in 1989)
1 Nicolaas Badenhorst Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Richard Houston-McMillan Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Reuben Cross Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Konrad Dulik Dojo: VANDERBIJL
Event 31 : BOYS OPEN KATA (born in 1988)
1 Ryan Fransman Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Hendrik Combrinck Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Jacques Smit Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Glenville Fanoo Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 32 : BOYS OPEN KATA (born in 1986/87)
1 Kyle Blauw Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Nicholas Georgiadis Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Jaco Visagie Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Hanco Duvenage Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 33 : GIRLS OPEN KATA (born in 1993 and younger)
1 Tatum Kroon Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Gabriella Lachowicz Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
3 Michelle Jardim Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Mischa Kruth Dojo: LOUIS KRUTH
Event 34 : GIRLS OPEN KATA (born in 1991/92)
1 Prianka Pillay Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Elaine Geldenhuys Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Jenna Lavagna Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
3 Cherilee Fourie Dojo: HEIN COMBRINK
Event 35 : GIRLS OPEN KATA (born in 1989/90)
1 Anika Grobler Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Marlize van der Merwe Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Kylie Forrester Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Laura Beamish Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 36 : GIRLS OPEN KATA (born in 1986/87/88)
1 Jeanne Marais Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Elandi van Niekerk Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Marika Marais Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Chrisna Jooste Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 37 : ADVANCED KATA (mixed M/F born in 1994 and younger)
1 Mattias Nortje Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Henning Joubert Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Donovan Smith Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Janey Swanepoel Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 38 : ADVANCED KATA (mixed M/F born in 1992/93)
1 Tatum Kroon Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Jean-Pierre van Niekerk Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Dian Smith Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Jamiela Cornelius Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 39 : ADVANCED KATA (mixed M/F born in 1990/91)
1 Kent Rault Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Guillaume Kruger Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Ashana Sewsunker Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
3 Hentus Nortje Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 40 : ADVANCED KATA (mixed M/F born in 1988/89)
1 Bianca van Tonder Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Francois Freeman Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Ryno van Niekerk Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Wynand Rossouw Dojo: VANDERBIJL
Event 41 : INTERMEDIATE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1996 and younger)
1 Thato Sebotsa Dojo: WILFRED SEBOTSA
2 Conor Moses Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Sergio Jardim Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Garann Kriek Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 42 : INTERMEDIATE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1995)
1 Dean Heyman Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Daniel Katz Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Brandon Shepherd Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Keagen Palmer Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
Event 43 : INTERMEDIATE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1994)
1 Tshepo Malope Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Maritsa Macrapoulos Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Kyle Degnan Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Tshoanelo Mokoena Dojo: VANDERBIJL
Event 44 : INTERMEDIATE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1993)
1 Schalk van Zyl Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Jade Duncan Dojo: IAN DUNCAN
3 Morne Lange Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
3 Ashendren Moodley Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 45 : INTERMEDIATE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1992)
1 Marco Di Matteo Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
2 Lucky Mphuthi Dojo: WILFRED SEBOTSA
3 Dillan Bates Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
3 Stephanie Graham Dojo: IAN DUNCAN
Event 46 : INTERMEDIATE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1991)
1 Megan Smith Dojo: LOUIS KRUTH
2 Claire Bamford Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Wynand Smit Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Kathryne Loe Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 47 : INTERMEDIATE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1988/89/90)
1 Lorraine Sebola Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
2 Wickus du Plooy Dojo: JACO DE BRUYN
3 Solomon Tlhaole Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
3 Olivia Bamford Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
Event 48 : NOVICE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1997 and younger)
1 Shoshie van Wyk Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
2 Johny Victor Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
3 Christiaan Spannenberg Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Kellan Berry Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
Event 49 : NOVICE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1996)
1 GJ Stols Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Parco Cheung Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Coltyn Nel Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Arno Strydom Dojo: VANDERBIJL
Event 50 : NOVICE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1995)
1 Daniel Mogaki Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Amy Le Roux Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
3 Alexandra Cooper Dojo: IAN DUNCAN
3 Liezel Oosthuizen Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 51 : NOVICE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1994)
1 Theodore Morebodi Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Nicolas Wolmarans Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Shelley Pryde Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
3 Michael Liebenberg Dojo: PIETER PRETORIUS
Event 52 : NOVICE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1993)
1 Brandon Roos Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
2 Ryan Kilian Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Veronica van Zyl Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Sean Lyons Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
Event 53 : NOVICE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1991/92)
1 Olivia Barnard Dojo: JACO DE BRUYN
2 Saartjie de Beer Dojo: VANDERBIJL
3 Charl Frietenthal Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Lariska Jansevan Vuuren Dojo: LOUIS KRUTH
Event 54 : NOVICE KATA (mixed M/F born in 1988/89/90)
1 Eric Botman Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
2 Justice Mlangeni Dojo: WILFRED SEBOTSA
3 Anica Dippenaar Dojo: MICHAEL ROETZ
3 Johannes Moletswa Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
Event 55 : KIDDIES KATA (mixed M/F born in 1998)
1 Marike Stols Dojo: VANDERBIJL
2 Dean Witting Dojo: JOHAN VAN TONDER
3 Sebastien de Chalain Dojo: CARLA DE ALMEIDA
3 Roy Rosenfeld Dojo: SHANE DORFMAN
Event 56 : KIDDIES KATA (mixed M/F born in 1997)
1 Adrianne Klein Dojo: CHRIS ANTHONY
2 Dean Smith Dojo: IAN DUNCAN
3 Damon Hanekom Dojo: RONEL ELLIOT
3 Kevin Willemse Dojo: VANDERBIJL
Event 57 : KIDDIES KATA (mixed M/F born in 1996)
1 Jordan Miller Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
2 Lauren Palmer Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS
3 Brendan Venter Dojo: IAN DUNCAN
3 Taryn Voigt Dojo: HEAD QUARTERS


| Home | Site Feedback | Contact Us |
Copyright © 2011 Karate No Michi South Africa.